Academy Awards Movies News

Complete List Of Oscar Nominations

Find out who has a chance of taking home a trophy.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards on Tuesday.

Tiffany Haddish, Andy Serkis and Academy president John Bailey made the announcement from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. The 90th Academy Awards will once again be hosted by late night host Jimmy Kimmel on March 4th, 2018.

Check out the complete list of nominees below:

 

Best Picture


Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director


Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actress


Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor


Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress


Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor


Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay


The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay


Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

Best Foreign-Language Film


A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

Best Animated Feature


The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Documentary Feature


Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Cinematography


Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Best Film Editing


Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Best Sound Mixing


Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing


Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Visual Effects


Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Makeup & Hairstyling


Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Costume Design


Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Best Production Design


Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Original Score


Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Song


“Mighty River” (Mudbound)
Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)
Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” (Coco)
Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)
Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)
Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Live-Action Short


DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short


Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Documentary Short


Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s